A Case of Hypothyroidism

hypothyroidism

Homeopath Jhalak Khatri Nagrani presents a case of hypothyroidism.

This is the case of a hypothyroid lady of 25 years who came to me with severe hot flushes all over the body.  She gained 5-6 kgs in just 3 months. Her periods became irregular, sometime early and sometimes delayed. Flow reduced from earlier by 50%.  Recurrent urinary tract infections with severe burning in urethra every now and then. This summer was unbearable for her, due to gaining weight and recurrent burning micturition. While sitting on her chair in office where she worke as receptionist, she used to find excuses to get up, as sitting in one place was unbearable due to the 45 degrees heat of India.

She arrived with these symptoms which suggested hypothyroidism.  I advised her to check TSH. To my surprise it was high… >150 mg/dl….!

Case history details

Physical generals:

  • Fat, fair lady with lax muscles. Weakness on slightest exertion .
  • Lethargic feeling all the day and severe hot flushes all over the body the entire day.
  • Perspiration all over, drenching her completely. Very little thirst
  • The whole day she wants fanning and craves for open air.
  • Hot patient.
  • Craves fried and fatty food, even though it makes her stomach upset, Indian fast food Vada-pav being her favourite.

Mental Generals:

In last 6months she has undergone much turmoil in her family life. Typical melodramatic picture of mother in law and daughter- in- law clashes which happens in typical joint families and was disturbing her a lot. Her husband is very supportive and pampers her a lot. Patient is quite social but talks quite immaturely with everyone. She doesn’t think before saying very silly things in front of anyone. Heavily emotional and wants pampering from any side, which switches between her husband and parents.  She was the youngest of 4 siblings and always much pampered. By ignoring her faults they made her much dependent for approval yet quite obstinate. Sometimes she doesn’t know what she wants and gets irritable. I found talkativeness, timidity and weeping without reason as her dominant traits.

Prescription : Pulsatilla 1M as per above physical and mental traits.

Thyroidinum 3X was given as specific considering her extremely high TSH Levels.

Follow up:

May 16: Patient said that within 1 week her hot flushes reduced drastically and the urinary tract infection went away completely. She was feeling much lighter physically and more active than before.

TSH fell from 150 mg/dl to 57.8 mg/dl 

June 16: TSH fell from 57.8 mg/dl to just 7.56 mg/dl. Improvement continued with normal periods on time and flow normal like before.

July16: TSH became normal 5.55 mg/dl. Patient is not having any symptoms right now.

Diagnostic Report –  April 16

sept-2016-jhalak-khatri-nagrani1

REPORT AFTER 1 MONTH   May 16

sept-2016-jhalak-khatri-nagrani2

About the author

Jhalak Khatri

Jhalak Khatri

Dr. Jhalak Khatri Nagrani is a Homoeopathic Physician practicing in Vadodara, India. She passed her B.H.M.S. in 2009 from S.M.M.H.M.C, Vadodara. She has been awarded with Gold Medal from Dr. Wilmar Schwabe India Pvt. Ltd. for standing first in graduation. In her past experience of working with Dr. Batra’s Clinic for 4 years she has been awarded several ‘Wow Certificates’ and ‘Successful Treatment awards’ . She is presently running her own clinic Holistic Homoeopathy where she treats various acute and chronic ailments.

11 Comments

  • That was a wonderful to read the power of homeopathy. I was under the impression that Hypothyroidism is incurable in homeopathy and so many resort to Allopathy. This a wonderful example of the curative powers of Homeopathy. Just wanted to know what is the dosage of Thyroidinum 3X administered in this case. Please let me know.
    Thanks for sharing.

    Regards,
    Vamsi

  • good,prescribtion on mental level.still you should give detail case, so to understand how you arrive at rubric like appreciation wants to be. also repitation of doses.

    • I gave her Pulsatilla 1M for 2 times, 2nd dose repeated next month as symptoms of hot flushes were still present.
      Thyroidinum 3X 2 tabs twice a day were given and after 2nd month reduced the dose to half.
      Thanks for appreciating…

  • hasimotos

    my son having hasimotos and since september mid he have is voice low
    my son last report as follows date 10/9/2017
    TSH 8.28 (range 0.30-5.00 )miu/l
    free T4 13.28 (RANGE 10.10 TO 16.60) pmol/l
    FREE T3 5.31 (range 4.45 to 7.83)pmol/l

    antitpo date 10/9/17
    303 (range positive above 35) IU/ml

    he is already taking
    spongia 200c
    boyt/carb/med/ this all mix
    rad brom

    bovista 200c

    he is on all above medicine

    my son having hasimotos since 2014
    please suggest what can we do for his horseness

    • Mr. Singh, in this case we need to have complete case history after which it can be confirmed whether the described medicines are suitable for the patient or not.

Leave a Comment